Locks in moisture and allows the skin to heal naturally from underneath
Absolutely not greasy, does not clog pores, oil-free and lasts for 4 hrs. or more
Evens skin tone and texture, face moisturizer and makeup primer
Alleviates eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, redness and irritation
Demonstrated a moisturizing factor of at least 6 times greater than glycerin
Sensitive skin reviews
“I’m a natural red-head, and as with most red-heads I have extremely fair and sensitive skin that requires a lot of maintenance. I’m always in search of a better skin-care product, so when I was approached to try Skin MD Natural Shielding Lotion™ with Sunscreen SPF 15 I was thrilled! I found it is a wonderfully light lotion with a very mild scent. It’s so light that I actually apply a little to my face each morning (yes, you read that right, I apply it to my face!).
I usually have dry red patches on my cheeks and this lotion has really reduced those patches. Even though the lotion is lightweight, it still provides enough moisture to take care of the rough skin that this cold, dry weather has left on my hands and elbows. The added plus is that it’s protecting me from the sun, which is extremely important to me and my fair skin. This product has definitely made it’s way into my daily skin-care regimen!”
Complete and Utter Chaos Blog
“Skin MD Natural with SPF 15 is still the fabulous lotion I’ve used for the past year but it now also protects me from the sun. It really is wonderful. I’ve been using it for a few months now on the two kiddies as well as myself. Lilly’s skin is sensitive but Noah puts us all to shame. The air makes him break out in a rash. It’s so dry that sunblock sometimes burns and the thick texture of it is so hard to rub in on him. So I loved using the Skin MD Natural with SPF on the kids even more than I loved using the original version on myself. At that, is nothing short of amazing.”
Memoirs of a Mommy Blog
“First of all, I’m only on my 2nd application of Skin MD and it’s made a huge difference in my problem skin. When people say they have really dry skin I laugh because I’ve never seen anything like the dry skin I have. I’d love to just deal with run of the mill dry skin. I’ve never ever found a lotion that works in years and years of searching. I’ve found a couple things that may make it less terrible but nothing that truly helps. From the very first application Skin MD was better than anything I’ve tried. I’m hoping in time it will clear up my problem skin entirely!”
Safe and effective: the ingredients in Skin MD Natural + SPF 15
Active Ingredients (Sunscreen):
Octinoxate has a solid record of safety (decades of research and thousands of studies establishing its safety in sunscreens as indisputable). There are no studies that demonstrate octinoxate, when and as used in SPF products, is harmful. In the sole studies cited when such claims are made, the conditions are completely inapplicable to how sunscreen ingredients are used in skincare products. For example, such “studies” use extremely high concentrations of octinoxate (much higher than would ever be used in sunscreens) or even fed to lab animals.
Understanding the active ingredients in sunscreen is a bit like learning a foreign language that uses a different alphabet. Suffice it to say in short that sunscreens are made up of a combination of two types of ingredients: those that reflect ultraviolet (UV) rays and those that absorb UV rays. Although that might sound simple enough, there are also two types of rays: UVA rays and UVB rays. UVB causes sunburn at the outer layers of skin, but UVA causes sun damage that reach deeper layers of skin. Both UVA and UVB radiation can contribute to the development of skin cancer. Octisalate (octyl salicylate) is an organic compound (colorless liquid with an oily consistency and a slight floral fragrance) that is used to absorb UVB rays and also add water-resistant properties to the formula. It is not a particularly strong absorbent, so it usually appears along with other ingredients. Octisalate degrades when exposed to sunlight, which means it needs to be reapplied frequently. The FDA has determined that the levels used in cosmetic and beauty products would not cause any adverse reaction and has approved octisalate for use in sunscreen with up to 5% concentration . Keep in mind that a sunscreen’s Sun Protection Factor (SPF) is a gauge of how well the formula protects the skin from UVB rays. It does not gauge protection from UVA rays.
FDA-approved sunscreen active ingredient that provides primarily UVB protection. Its UVA range is very narrow, and so it is not used alone in sunscreens. Homosalate is internationally approved for use in sunscreens, up to a maximum concentration of 15%. It’s considered non-sensitizing, and is most often seen in sunscreens rated SPF 30 and greater.
Deionized water (Aqua)
(purified water/demineralized water)
Pure and extremely soluble, leaving much less drying residue than water used in other products.
Deionized water is water that lacks ions, such as cations (positive charged ions) from sodium, calcium, iron, copper and anions (negatively charged ions) such as chloride and bromide. This means it has been purified from most ions. This type of water is produced using an ion exchange process.
Deionized water is similar to distilled water, in that it is useful for where the presence of impurities may be undesirable. The lack of ions causes the water’s resistivity (resistivity to an electrical flow) to increase. Ultra-pure deionized water can have a theoretical maximum resistivity up to 1000 times greater than common tap water. This means that pure deionized water is theoretically up to 1000 times more soluble than common tap water – that is why there is little or no residue left after applying Skin MD Natural Shielding Lotion™.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Long known for its healing and moisturizing properties as a dry skin moisturizer.
Aloe Vera has a long history as a safe and effective medicine and skin care aid that has traditionally been used to treat various skin conditions, including psoriasis, eczema, inflammation, burns and wounds. A great dry skin moisturizer, it helps keep your skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells, increasing the strength of skin tissue.
Studies show that Aloe Vera improves the skin’s ability to hydrate itself, aids in the removal of dead skin cells and has an effective penetrating ability that helps transport healthy substances through the skin.
The aloe plant contains over 75 different ingredients including:
Vitamins – Aloe contains 8 of the 13 recognized vitamins, including important antioxidants A, C and F,
Enzymes – catalysts enabling chemical reactions in the skin, which also produce analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects,
Minerals – including magnesium that prevents the formation of histamine responsible for many allergic reactions accompanied with itching and pain,
Phenolic compounds – potent antimicrobial agents having powerful analgesic effects, they can absorb ultra violet light, reduce the formation of melanin and decrease tendency to hyper-pigmentation,
Lignin – possessing a unique penetrative ability that allows to carry other active ingredients of topical preparations deep into the skin to nourish the dermis,
Saponins – cleansers having antiseptic properties,
Amino acids – building blocks of proteins. Aloe Vera gel provides 20 of the 22 necessary amino acids required by the human body and 7 of the 8 essential amino acids which the body cannot synthesize,
Salicylic acid – aspirin-like compound with anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, additionally, it has a kerolytic effect which helps to debride a wound of necrotic tissue.
A non-toxic silicone known for waterproofing and lubricating qualities. Leaves skin silky-smooth and is a great dry skin remedy.
Cyclopentasiloxane is a colorless, odorless, transparent, non-greasy and non-toxic silicone fluid. One of the many types of silicones known for the ability to lubricate and waterproof, water-thin. Cyclopentasiloxane helps spread heavier silicones and is often used in combination with Dimethicone.
A quick-evaporating fluid without greasy residue that leaves skin feeling silky, it is widely used in cosmetic applications as a base fluid and carrying agent.
Prevents water loss, protects your skin, making it an essential ingredient of a dry skin moisturizer.
Dimethicones are non-toxic, hypoallergenic unmodified silicones, which form a protective layer on the skin that helps retain natural moisture thus preventing transdermal water loss (keeps the moisture in!). This layer must be renewed as the skin sloughs off. Dimethicones stay on or near the surface of the skin without getting below it.
Dimethicone molecules are too big to penetrate past the outer layer of dead skin cells and cannot pass into the deeper layers of living skin cells. They naturally are attracted to the outer most layers of skin. They also dislike both the water and proteins inside cells. They evaporate quickly after helping to carry oils into the top layer of epidermis from where oils may be absorbed by the skin.
* Skin MD Natural™ uses a proprietary blend, consisting of several different dimethicones, that offer a very high degree of protection to the skin.
Methyl Gluceth-20 (Glucose Moisturizer)
A natural ingredient that retains moisture and improves hydration and helps to rejuvenate skin.
Glucose is a natural component of the stratum corneum layers of skin that binds water and hydrates your skin. Glucose moisturizers, including Methyl gluceth-10 and -20, are water-soluble emollients (allow oil and water to mix), humectants (water retention) and moisturizers derived naturally from corn sugar and cornstarch.
Methyl Gluceth is considered a special moisturizing agent due to its moisture rententive qualities and ability to open pores and follicles. Therapeutic uses include atopic eczema, clogged pores, skin dryness, roughness and itching and wrinkles. Noted for its safety, it also imparts a smooth, silky feel on the skin, often used in dry skin creams and cosmetics along with other ingredients to improve skin hydration.
Arnica Montana Flower Extract (Arnica)
How to relieve itching? It’s an herb long known for healing and anti-inflammatory properties and pain relief.
Arnica Montana is an herb traditionally used externally to heal wounds, prevent bruising and swelling after traumatic skin injuries. It has a pain relieving effect, reduces inflammation and clears fungal and bacterial infections. Arnica can also be used successfully for insect bites (relieves itching) and burns, including sunburn.
Arnica contains essential oil (thymol), sesquiterpene lactones (arnicin, arnicolides, helenalin), flavonoids (eupafolin, pattuletin), polysaccharides, mucilage, bitters, carotenoids, inulin, tannin.
Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract (Comfrey)
Antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory.
Comfrey, having an ancient reputation of a wound-healer and rejuvenating skin, is an effective remedy for a great variety of conditions. It is a powerful antibacterial and antifungal treatment, helps in reducing swelling and inflammation, relieves pain, shrinks blood vessels, stimulates the blood clotting and cell growth, expedites the healing process.
Comfrey contains protein, vitamins A, C and B Complex Vitamins including B12, mucilaginous fiber, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iron, magnesium, sulphur, copper, zinc, selenium, and germanium.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract (Chamomile)
Softens and soothes skin, reduces puffiness, cleans clogged pores, and much more and helps to reduce under eye circles.
Chamomile has carminative (promotes digestion and peristalsis), emollient (softens and soothes the skin), healing, tonic, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and is one of the most widely used botanicals in the world. It contains phenolic derivatives, which have antiseptic and healing qualities, azulene, which helps in reducing puffiness and cleans the clogged pores of the skin, alpha-diabolol, which provides tissue regeneration. Flavonoids and lipophilic compounds help reducing fragility of capillaries, thus strengthening the skin.
Chamomile can be applied externally as a wash or compress for skin problems such as rashes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, hypersensitive skin and allergic conditions, sunburn, burns, rheumatism, arthritis, and other painful swellings, besides it, chamomile can be added to bath for relaxing tired, achy muscles and feet, and softening the skin and softens feet.
Achillea Millefolium Extract (Yarrow)
Repairs damaged tissues, stretch marks, treats inflammation and reduces pain.
Yarrow is very resourceful as a medicinal herb; it has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Additionally, it is a styptic (stops bleeding), astringent (makes tissue contract), vulnerary (helps in repairing damaged or worn out tissues in the body), and possibly anesthetic. It makes yarrow a versatile remedy which when applied externally is useful in curing cuts and wounds, burns and ulcers as well as swollen and irritating (inflammatory) skin. It’s even effective in preventing stretch marks!
Yarrow contains flavonoids, alkaloids, volatile oils (including camphor), phytosterols and tannins. It also contains salicylic acid, which may account for its use in treating inflammation and reducing pain.
Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan)
Carrageen / Irish Moss – Chondrus crispus – has long been known for its gelling properties and it is the source of Carrageenan – which is commonly used as a thickener and stabilizer in milk products, i.e. ice cream and other dairy products. Carrageenan uses are so diverse, you have probably consumed it without knowing it. It is used in various foodstuffs, toothpaste and creams and lotions.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Protects cell membranes, diminishes negative effects of pollutants, making it a great ingredient as a dry skin treatment.
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant* that helps your body to protect cell membranes and other fat-soluble parts of the body. It may also be beneficial for slowing the aging of cells (getting rid of wrinkles) and tissues, protecting from frostbite and other cold-induced injuries, diminishing the negative effects of environmental pollutants, improving anemia, speeding wound and burn healing, reducing scarring.
* “Antioxidant” is the collective name for the whole group of vitamins, minerals, carotenoids, and polyphenols that protect the body from harmful free radicals. The name “antioxidant” describes the way it acts to prevent disease. In human organism, natural cellular activity and/or exposure to environmental factors such as tobacco smoke and radiation makes a small but significant percentage of oxygen molecules electrically charged.
When the oxygen molecule undergoes the process of oxidation it becomes a highly reactive “free radical”, trying to steal electrons from other molecules, including DNA and cellular membranes. They will continue to react with other cellular molecules, damaging cells, in a chain-reaction mechanism. Antioxidants, however, stop the chain-reaction by giving up electrons and neutralizing free radicals so that they cannot induce any more oxidative damage. Unlike other molecules, antioxidants do not become reactive when they lose an electron.
Sorbitan Oleate is the monoester of oleic acid (a source of omegas) and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol (often used as a humectant). It is used in a variety of formulas used in the cosmetic industry, including skin care products, skin cleansing products, moisturizers, eye makeup and other makeup, according to RealSelf.com. It is primarily used as an emulsifier, and is especially suited formulations containing vegetable oils. It is considered a good co-emulsifier for lotions and other emulsions.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
A non-toxic thickening agent that enhances the pleasing feel of the lotion. Helps it glide on smoothly, making it a really great dry skin cream.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer is a non-toxic thickener suitable for use in formulations, which demand superior appearance, exceptional clarity, smooth flow (shear-thinning) and suspending or stabilizing properties. It delivers effective performance across a broad pH range, with greatest viscosity efficiency at pH 5.0. This, along with broad compatibility with typically used cosmetic ingredients, makes the polymer ideal for use in hair and skin care applications. The polymer imparts a light, cushiony feel in applications, helping to promote an enhanced tactile experience in use.
One of two ingredients in our proprietary, extremely effective humectant which makes Skin MD Natural Shielding Lotion™ the best lotion for dry skin.
1,2 Hexanediol consists of several fine chemicals:
Alpha-Lipoic Acids – efficient antioxidant, which has been shown to protect against cholesterol oxidation,
Chrysin – bioflavonoid, possessing anti-inflammatory, antiviral, vasodilatory (relaxing the smooth muscle in blood vessels, which causes them to dilate) properties,
Diosgenin – the compound used in the maintenance of healthy blood cholesterol levels,
Glucosamine Hydrochloride – the compound clinically proven to retard the progression of degenerative changes in the joints,
Indole-3-Carbinol – the promising nutrient that may be helpful in the prevention of various forms of cancer in humans.
The companion to 1,2 Hexanediol in our humectant.
Skin MD Natural™ contains a proprietary formulation, consisting of 1,2 Hexanediol and Caprylyl Glycol, which is probably the most effective humectant* available today. It is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast while giving the finished product exceptional feel, making it a superior dry skin cream.
Organic ingredient that makes our product extremely soluble.
Butylene glycol is a non-toxic, hypo-allergenic organic humectant and solubilizer used in cosmetic and food preparations. Its safety and usage has been well documented and approved by such agencies as the US FDA, the US EPA, and the CTFA. Butylene glycol is not a skin sensitizer, is not considered a skin irritant and is the safest of a class of chemicals called solubilizers.
Controls solubility, thickens.
Aminomethyl Propanol is used in the formulation of creams and lotions, hair sprays, wave sets, hair dyes and colors, eye and facial products, and other hair and skin care products as a thickener and PH-adjuster. It controls the water solubility of the resin film in hair sprays, and makes the finished film more resistant to humidity.
A safe antiseptic and anti-microbial preservative, which helps to treat dry skin.
Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, known as a glycol ether. One of the most widely used safe and effective preservatives in dermatological products such as skin creams, it also works as a topical antiseptic, providing a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds.