Purified Water

Function: Solvent

CAS# 7732-18-5

Purified water or deionized water is water that lacks ions, such as cations from sodium, calcium, iron, copper and anions such as chloride and bromide. This means it has been purified from all other ions except H3O+ and OH-. Deionized water is similar to distilled water, in that it is useful for skin care where the presence of impurities may be undesirable.

Dimethicone

Function: Film Forming Agent

CAS# 9006-65-9

Dimethicones stay on or near the surface of the skin. Not only are the molecules too big to physically enter past the upper living cells — they associate with the upper layer of drying skin — but they also cannot penetrate cell membranes due to their large size. They evaporate quickly after helping to carry oils into the top layer of epidermis. From there, they may be absorbed by the skin.

Dimethicones form a barrier layer on the skin which must be renewed as the skin sloughs off. Dimethicones form a protective layer which helps prevent transdermal water loss — a very useful characteristic for many products. Silicone gums provide instant shine to hair. Dimethicones act to help seal moisture into the outer layer of skin, which helps prevent many kinds of damage.

Stearic Acid

Function: Emulsfier

CAS# 822-16-2

Stearic acid is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid. The term stearate is applied to the salts and esters of stearic acid. Stearic acid is a saturated fat that’s in some plant foods like chocolate. It’s very stable in storage. A relatively large percentage of stearic acid consumed is converted to oleic acid (a monounsaturated fat).

Stearic acid is used to form margarines, shortenings, spreads, and as a cream base for baked products. Even though stearic acid is a saturated fat, studies have suggested that it has little effect on blood cholesterol levels, because such a high proportion is converted to oleic acid.

Glycerin

Function: Humectant

CAS# 56-81-5

Cetyl Alcohol

Function: Co – Emulsifier

CAS# 36653-82-4
Isopropyl Myristate

Function: Emollient

CAS# 110-27-0

Stearyl Alcohol

Function: Co-emulsifier

CAS# 112-92-5
Triethanolamine

Function: Buffer

CAS# 102-71-6

Xanthan Gum

Function: Stabilizer

CAS# 11138-66-2
Hypromellose (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose)

Function: Hypromellose (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose)

CAS# 9004-65-3

VP/Eicosene Copolymer

Function: Film Former

CAS# 28211-18-9, 77035-98-4
Steareth-21

Function: Emulsifier

CAS# 9005-00-9
Phenoxyethanol

Function: Preservative

CAS# 122-99-6
Purified Water

Function: Solvent

CAS# 7732-18-5

Purified water or deionized water is water that lacks ions, such as cations from sodium, calcium, iron, copper and anions such as chloride and bromide. This means it has been purified from all other ions except H3O+ and OH-. Deionized water is similar to distilled water, in that it is useful for skin care where the presence of impurities may be undesirable.

Dimethicone

Function: Film Forming Agent

CAS# 9006-65-9

Dimethicones stay on or near the surface of the skin. Not only are the molecules too big to physically enter past the upper living cells — they associate with the upper layer of drying skin — but they also cannot penetrate cell membranes due to their large size. They evaporate quickly after helping to carry oils into the top layer of epidermis. From there, they may be absorbed by the skin.

Dimethicones form a barrier layer on the skin which must be renewed as the skin sloughs off. Dimethicones form a protective layer which helps prevent transdermal water loss — a very useful characteristic for many products. Silicone gums provide instant shine to hair. Dimethicones act to help seal moisture into the outer layer of skin, which helps prevent many kinds of damage.

Stearic Acid

Function: Emulsfier

CAS# 822-16-2

Stearic acid is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid. The term stearate is applied to the salts and esters of stearic acid. Stearic acid is a saturated fat that’s in some plant foods like chocolate. It’s very stable in storage. A relatively large percentage of stearic acid consumed is converted to oleic acid (a monounsaturated fat).

Stearic acid is used to form margarines, shortenings, spreads, and as a cream base for baked products. Even though stearic acid is a saturated fat, studies have suggested that it has little effect on blood cholesterol levels, because such a high proportion is converted to oleic acid.

Glycerin

Function: Humectant

CAS# 56-81-5

Cetyl Alcohol

Function: Co – Emulsifier

CAS# 36653-82-4
Isopropyl Myristate

Function: Emollient

CAS# 110-27-0

Stearyl Alcohol

Function: Co-emulsifier

CAS# 112-92-5
Triethanolamine

Function: Buffer

CAS# 102-71-6

Xanthan Gum

Function: Stabilizer

CAS# 11138-66-2
Hypromellose (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose)

Function: Hypromellose (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose)

CAS# 9004-65-3

VP/Eicosene Copolymer

Function: Film Former

CAS# 28211-18-9, 77035-98-4
Steareth-21

Function: Emulsifier

CAS# 9005-00-9
Phenoxyethanol

Function: Preservative

CAS# 122-99-6